Sydney | Melbourne AUS
enquiry@agonics.com.au

Privacy Policy

Agonics Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect, manage, and disclose your personal information.

What is personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

What personal information may we collect?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we may collect the following types of personal information:

name; mail, email, and street addresses; telephone and facsimile numbers; profession, occupation, job title, and work history; bank details; photos and videos; details of the products and services you have purchased from us, or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services, respond to your enquiries and generally to complete any commercial transaction between YOU and us;

any additional information relating to you that YOU provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and information you provide to us through customer surveys and/or visits by, or telephone calls from, our representatives from time to time.

We do not ordinarily collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act or the GDPR.

How do we collect personal information?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you, such as when YOU provide information by phone, through customer visits, or in documents you complete for us such as in an online form; from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, or your representatives; from publicly available sources of information; from the organisations identified below under “VVhen we disclose your personal information”; and from our own records of how YOU use Agonics services.

How do we Use your personal information?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

identify you; update our records and keep your contact details UP to date; provide the products and services YOU require;

administer and manage those products and services, including charging, billing, and collecting debts; inform you of ways the products and services provided to you COUld be improved; research and develop our products and services; perform our business activities and functions; provide you with customer service; maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; send communications requested by you; answer your enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services; assess the performance of our website and improve the operation of our website; provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, and/or suppliers; process and respond to any complaint made by you; contact YOU and/or pay YOU for (or in connection with) products or services YOU provide us; and comply with, or act in accordance with, any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country (or political subdivision of a country).

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to promote and market to you other services that we consider may be of interest to you, including through direct marketing and targeted online advertising. To the extent this is legally permissible in your jurisdiction, you consent to receive such marketing communications by using our products, services, or website, or by providing us with your personal information. We will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future promotional or marketing material (such as promotional email offers) and educational material via an opt-out mechanism. YOU may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by advising the

Agonics Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below under “Your rights.”

Cookie usage

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. To opt out of a third-party vendor’s Use of cookies visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer opt-out page.

All About Cookies has instructions for how to manage your cookie settings.

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above (under “How do we use your personal information”) we may disclose your personal information to organisations or persons outside Agonics, to the extent this is legally permissible in your jurisdiction. If we need to disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will only do so with your consent or—if this is legally permissible in your jurisdiction—where YOU may otherwise reasonably expect us to do so.

Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections and—as the case may be—other requirements under the GDPR. The organisations and persons to which we usually disclose information include:

outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including billing and debt-recovery functions; information technology service providers; installation, maintenance, and repair service providers; your representatives (e.g. your authorised representatives or legal advisers); credit reporting and fraud checking agencies; our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors, and lawyers; government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorized by law; and our related companies.

Some of these organisations or persons may be located in other countries. The countries in which these organisations or persons are located will vary, but, in general we disclose information to persons located in Australia, Canada, the United States of America and the United Kingdom.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We keep your personal information secure by implementing physical and electronic security systems, limiting who can access your personal information, and training our staff to keep your information safe and secure. We also have online and network security systems in place so that the information you provide us with is protected and secure.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act and subject to its terms, YOU are entitled to:

access your personal information; and seek the correction of your personal information.

Under the GDPR, YOU are (among other things) entitled to:

receive transparent information regarding the processing of your personal data; access your personal data, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal data undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format; rectification of incorrect personal data and completion of incomplete personal data; erasure of your personal data, including the “right to be forgotten”, restrict the processing of your personal data; your data being portable and accessible upon request; and object to the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy, or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our

Privacy Officer at: Email: privacy@agonics.com

Post: PO Box 20883, World Square NSW 2002 Australia.

If you do make a complaint or allege a breach, we will investigate your complaint respond to you in writing within 28 days of receiving the written complaint. If you are dissatisfied with the response we give you, you have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator. In the case of the Privacy Act, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. In the case of the GDPR, the applicable regulator will be the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to notify YOU by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.